Stylers International Q1 FY2027: Growth Returns With Better Margins and Cash Flow
Verdict
Stylers International Limited opened FY2027 with a materially stronger quarter. For the three months ended 30 September 2026, net sales rose 36.8% year on year to PKR 6.35 billion, while profit after tax increased 88.5% to PKR 434.0 million. Gross, operating and net margins all expanded. Operating cash flow also strengthened sharply, and the board declared an interim cash dividend of PKR 0.25 per share.
The result is encouraging because earnings growth was not dependent on one line alone. Higher sales, a wider gross margin, stronger other income and a lower effective tax rate all helped. The main qualification is evidential: the condensed filing does not disclose the volume, pricing, customer, product or geographic mix behind the Q1 sales increase. The financial transmission is clear, but the commercial split is not. That distinction matters when judging how repeatable the growth may be.
Results at a glance
- Period and basis: unaudited standalone condensed interim results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026; figures are in PKR thousands unless stated otherwise.
- Net sales: PKR 6.345 billion, up 36.8% from PKR 4.638 billion.
- Gross profit: PKR 1.124 billion, up 45.9%; gross margin improved to 17.71% from 16.61%.
- Operating profit: PKR 730.9 million, up 53.8%; operating margin rose to 11.52% from 10.24%.
- Profit before tax: PKR 605.9 million, up 63.2%. Profit after tax: PKR 434.0 million, up 88.5%.
- Earnings per share: PKR 0.89 versus PKR 0.47. Interim cash dividend: PKR 0.25 per share.
- Net cash generated from operating activities: PKR 1.440 billion versus PKR 373.6 million.
AlphaGen model scores
The following are AlphaGen model outputs, not figures reported by Stylers International:
- Alpha QoQ Score: 86.86
- TTM Performance Score: 82.59
- 3Y Business Perf Score: 37.15
- Sector Leadership Score: 50.6561
The score pattern is consistent with a strong recent quarter and trailing performance, while the lower three-year score cautions against treating one quarter as proof that the longer cycle has fully reset. The sector-relative score is closer to the middle of the range than the short-term scores.
What improved
Sales growth came with gross-margin expansion
Net sales increased by PKR 1.707 billion, or 36.8%, while cost of sales rose by PKR 1.354 billion, or 35.0%. Because revenue grew faster than production cost, gross profit increased by PKR 353.6 million to PKR 1.124 billion. Gross margin improved by 1.11 percentage points to 17.71%.
That is the most important operating feature of the quarter. A larger top line alone can fail to create value if costs rise just as quickly; here, the incremental revenue generated a better gross return. Still, the filing does not identify whether the improvement came from selling prices, volumes, product mix, customer mix, input costs, productivity, currency effects or some combination. It is therefore safer to describe the verified margin outcome than to assign an unsupported company-specific cause.
Operating profit grew faster than revenue
Distribution cost rose 77.8% to PKR 278.9 million, administrative expense increased 18.1% to PKR 165.1 million, and other expense rose 4.0% to PKR 47.4 million. Together, those three expense lines increased 43.6% to PKR 491.4 million, faster than sales. The gross-profit gain was nevertheless large enough to absorb the increase.
Other income more than doubled to PKR 98.4 million from PKR 47.1 million. After these operating lines, operating profit reached PKR 730.9 million, up PKR 255.8 million or 53.8%. Operating margin expanded by 1.28 percentage points to 11.52%. The quarter therefore combined gross-margin improvement with enough other income to offset the faster growth in distribution spending.
The composition deserves monitoring. Distribution cost consumed 4.40% of sales, compared with 3.38% a year earlier. Administrative expense, by contrast, eased to 2.60% of sales from 3.01%. The current filing does not explain the distribution-cost increase or the source of other income, so neither should automatically be assumed to persist.
Profit growth accelerated below operating profit
Financial and other charges increased 20.5% to PKR 125.0 million, but this was slower than the increase in operating profit. Profit before tax therefore rose 63.2% to PKR 605.9 million. The arithmetic bridge is straightforward: operating profit increased by PKR 255.8 million, while higher finance and other charges absorbed PKR 21.2 million of that gain, leaving a PKR 234.6 million increase in pre-tax profit.
Tax expense rose only 21.9% to PKR 172.0 million. The effective tax rate, calculated as tax expense divided by profit before tax, fell to about 28.4% from 38.0%. This lower rate amplified the improvement at the bottom line, pushing profit after tax up 88.5% to PKR 434.0 million. Net margin expanded by 1.87 percentage points to 6.84%.
The filing does not provide a tax-note reconciliation in the attached five-page result, so the reason for the lower effective rate remains unresolved. The reduction is a verified mathematical contributor to earnings growth, but not yet a disclosed recurring driver.
Cash generation strengthened materially
Cash generated from operations rose to PKR 1.734 billion from PKR 577.2 million. After gratuity, leave encashment, finance charges and tax payments, net operating cash flow was PKR 1.440 billion, nearly four times the PKR 373.6 million generated in the comparable quarter.
Capital expenditure increased to PKR 261.5 million from PKR 118.9 million. The company also invested PKR 149.8 million and advanced PKR 18.0 million on a long-term basis. Net investing outflow consequently rose to PKR 429.3 million from PKR 143.7 million. Even after that larger investment spend, cash increased by PKR 1.011 billion during the quarter, compared with PKR 130.0 million a year earlier.
A simple operating-cash-minus-capex measure was PKR 1.178 billion, versus PKR 254.7 million in the prior-year quarter. This is not a company-reported free-cash-flow subtotal, but it makes the cash conversion transparent. No current financing cash flow was reported, whereas the comparable quarter included a PKR 100 million directors’ loan repayment.
Balance-sheet liquidity improved in absolute terms
Cash and bank balances increased 59.6% from June to PKR 2.706 billion. Trade debt rose 22.8% to PKR 1.775 billion, while inventory was broadly flat at PKR 2.682 billion. Amounts due from the government declined by PKR 214.5 million to PKR 942.3 million. Trade and other payables increased by PKR 833.5 million to PKR 6.267 billion.
Current assets rose 14.3% to PKR 10.173 billion, while current liabilities increased 16.6% to PKR 6.497 billion. The current ratio therefore edged down to roughly 1.57 from 1.60 despite the larger cash balance. Long-term diminishing musharakah remained PKR 1.0 billion, leaving the company with net cash of about PKR 1.706 billion at quarter-end on this narrow cash-versus-interest-bearing-debt measure.
The balance-sheet movements are consistent with strong cash generation, but the attached filing does not include the detailed working-capital note behind cash generated from operations. Payables, receivables and government balances moved materially in different directions. Without that bridge, it would be speculative to attribute the cash-flow improvement to a single working-capital item.
What weakened or needs attention
Distribution cost grew much faster than revenue. If that gap persists, it could dilute the benefit from a better gross margin. The source and repeatability of the PKR 98.4 million other-income line also matter, because other income represented 13.5% of operating profit.
The gross margin of 17.71%, while stronger year on year, remained below the 18.83% recorded for the full year ended June 2026. That does not negate the Q1 improvement, but it shows that the quarter has not yet established a new high-margin baseline.
Receivables increased by PKR 329.3 million in three months, and payables rose by PKR 833.5 million. Operating cash flow was excellent, yet the quality of that conversion should be judged over several quarters as customer collections and supplier balances normalize.
Finally, FY2026 had been a softer year: official PSX data show annual sales declined 8.9% and profit after tax fell 13.2%. Q1 FY2027 is a strong reversal against the comparable quarter, not proof by itself that the full-year decline has been permanently reversed.
Sector and historical context
Pakistan Bureau of Statistics reported that readymade-garment exports in September 2026 were 18.5% higher in rupee terms than a year earlier, while total exports for July–September increased 9.1% in rupees and 11.1% in US dollars. This is supportive industry context for an export-oriented apparel manufacturer, but it is not evidence that Stylers grew for the same reason. The company’s Q1 filing does not disclose current export volumes, prices or destination mix.
Longer-term figures also counsel balance. Stylers reported FY2026 sales of PKR 18.889 billion and profit after tax of PKR 1.105 billion, both below FY2025. The latest quarter improved sharply on Q1 FY2026, while the three-year AlphaGen model score remains materially below the short-term scores. Investors should keep the near-term earnings acceleration and the uneven longer cycle in view at the same time.
What to monitor next
- Whether revenue growth remains above cost-of-sales growth and keeps gross margin near or above the current 17.71%.
- The reason for the distribution-cost increase and whether distribution cost returns toward its prior share of sales.
- The composition and recurrence of other income, along with a fuller reconciliation of the effective tax rate.
- Cash conversion after the large movements in payables, receivables and government balances.
- Capital expenditure and the PKR 381.7 million capital-work-in-progress balance, which increased from PKR 163.4 million at June-end.
- Execution against the interim dividend while preserving balance-sheet liquidity.
Evidence coverage and limitations
This analysis passes with disclosed limitations. The exact company, period, unaudited standalone basis, current earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and dividend are publicly verified. The current filing does not disclose Q1 volume, pricing, product, customer or geographic mix; it also omits the detailed working-capital and tax reconciliations. Those gaps do not prevent a defensible earnings analysis, but they do prevent stronger claims about commercial causality and recurring tax benefits.