Company Narratives

Azgard Nine Q1 FY27 results: sales rise, but finance and tax squeeze earnings

Azgard Nine’s Q1 FY27 sales and gross margin improved, but higher operating costs, finance expense and tax pushed profit down 15.8%.

Azgard Nine Limited (PSX: ANL) began FY27 with higher sales and a better gross margin, but those gains did not translate into higher earnings. For the unaudited standalone quarter ended 30 September 2026, net sales rose 7.3% year on year to Rs10.11 billion and gross profit increased 13.1% to Rs1.21 billion. Profit after tax, however, declined 15.8% to Rs96.5 million, while earnings per share fell to Rs0.20 from Rs0.23.

The result is a mixed operating read. Cost of sales grew more slowly than revenue, lifting gross margin by 0.62 percentage points to 12.01%. Yet selling and distribution expenses rose 24.2%, administrative expenses increased 22.0%, and finance cost climbed 14.7%. Reported operating profit was therefore almost flat, and the combination of finance cost, notional-income amortization and a high effective tax rate pulled net earnings lower.

The filing supports the principal financial conclusion, but not a detailed commercial explanation. It provides no Q1 volume, selling-price, customer, geography or segment bridge, and no management discussion of why sales or costs changed. Industry data show a mixed textile export backdrop, but national export trends cannot establish ANL-specific causality. This analysis therefore separates the verified arithmetic from broader contextual inference.

Results at a glance

  • Period: three months from July to September 2026, compared with July to September 2025.
  • Reporting basis: standalone, unaudited financial statements; figures are in Pakistani rupees and generally rounded to millions.
  • Net sales: Rs10,108.0 million, up 7.3% from Rs9,422.2 million.
  • Gross profit: Rs1,214.3 million, up 13.1%; gross margin 12.01% versus 11.39%.
  • Operating profit: Rs550.2 million, up only 0.7% from Rs546.4 million.
  • Profit before tax: Rs238.4 million, down 7.3%.
  • Profit after tax: Rs96.5 million, down 15.8%; net margin 0.95% versus 1.22%.
  • Earnings per share: Rs0.20 versus Rs0.23. The filing does not announce an interim cash dividend.

AlphaGen model scores

  • Alpha QoQ Score: 8.65
  • TTM Performance Score: 32.77
  • 3Y Business Perf Score: 50.04
  • Sector Leadership Score: 36.74

These are AlphaGen model outputs, not company-reported figures and not investment recommendations. Only the four approved model labels are shown; no price, technical, composite or price-derived model information is used.

What improved

The clearest improvement was at gross profit. Sales increased by Rs685.9 million, while cost of sales rose 6.5% to Rs8.89 billion—slower than the 7.3% top-line growth. Gross profit consequently increased by Rs140.9 million, and gross margin widened to 12.01% from 11.39%. The arithmetic is consistent with a modestly better relationship between selling prices or product mix and production cost, but the filing does not disclose which of those variables changed.

The company also reported lower other expenses and impairment charges. Other expenses fell 63.6% to Rs16.7 million, while expected-credit-loss impairment declined 9.9% to Rs9.9 million. Those reductions partly offset higher selling and administrative costs. Other income remained meaningful at Rs171.1 million, though it was 7.9% below the prior-year quarter and therefore did not create the year-on-year earnings improvement.

Cash generation improved materially. Net cash generated from operations rose 88.3% to Rs754.2 million from Rs400.6 million. The cash-flow statement shows a Rs143.1 million positive working-capital contribution, compared with a Rs110.3 million absorption a year earlier. This is visible in the balance sheet: trade receivables declined by Rs1.07 billion from June, even as inventory increased by Rs1.11 billion.

Capital expenditure fell to Rs327.5 million from Rs685.5 million. A simple operating-cash-flow-minus-capex measure was therefore positive by approximately Rs426.7 million, before other investing and financing flows. This is not presented as a full free-cash-flow measure, but it shows that current operating cash covered the quarter’s capital spending.

The balance sheet also shows some deleveraging. Total interest-bearing and lease-related debt, using the reported secured redeemable capital, long-term borrowing, lease liabilities, short-term borrowing and current maturities, declined about 7.4% from June to Rs8.35 billion. Cash and bank balances fell to Rs787.3 million, so cash-only net debt was approximately Rs7.56 billion versus Rs7.95 billion at June—a reduction of about 4.8%.

What weakened / needs attention

Operating expenses absorbed most of the gross-profit gain. Selling and distribution expenses increased by Rs91.2 million to Rs468.9 million, and administrative expenses rose by Rs61.4 million to Rs339.7 million. Combined, those two lines grew by Rs152.6 million—more than the Rs140.9 million increase in gross profit. As a result, reported operating profit rose only Rs3.8 million, or 0.7%, and operating margin narrowed to 5.44% from 5.80%.

Finance costs remained a material earnings burden. The reported finance-cost line increased 14.7% to Rs232.1 million. The statement then records a separate Rs79.7 million amortization of notional income, down from Rs86.9 million. Together these two lines consumed Rs311.8 million, equivalent to 56.7% of operating profit. The filing’s finance-cost note confirms that most of the reported finance cost related to secured short-term borrowings.

Taxation was almost unchanged at Rs141.8 million even though pre-tax profit declined to Rs238.4 million. That implies an effective tax rate of about 59.5%, compared with 55.4% a year earlier. The short-form filing does not contain a tax reconciliation, so it would be unsafe to assume this rate will persist or to assign it to any one levy. What is clear is that the tax burden amplified the reduction in profit after tax.

Working-capital composition also needs monitoring. Inventory rose 19.4% in three months to Rs6.82 billion, while trade receivables fell 21.2% to Rs3.98 billion. Trade and other payables increased to Rs5.27 billion. The quarter’s positive operating cash flow therefore benefited from receivable collection and supplier financing while more cash was tied up in stock. Without volume, order-book or inventory-age disclosure, the inventory increase cannot be classified confidently as demand preparation or a slower-moving risk.

Liquidity remained adequate on a current-assets basis but was not especially loose. Current assets were Rs17.59 billion and current liabilities Rs10.62 billion, producing a current ratio of about 1.66 times versus 1.63 times in June. However, tax refunds due from government increased to Rs1.99 billion, and the annual report had already identified delayed sales-tax refunds as a working-capital constraint. The quality and timing of current-asset conversion therefore matter as much as the headline ratio.

Industry and operating context

Pakistan Bureau of Statistics data show a mixed textile setting in September 2026. Readymade-garment exports were 18.5% higher year on year in rupee terms, while cotton-cloth exports were 2.2% lower. Total national exports for July–September rose 11.1% in US-dollar terms. ANL spans spinning, weaving and garments, so this divergence is relevant context, but the company’s Q1 filing does not reveal which products or destinations drove its 7.3% sales growth.

The FY26 annual report, dated before this quarter, said high energy tariffs, volatile raw-material prices, tax changes, delayed refunds and freight disruption were pressuring textile exporters. Management said it was responding through cost control, process efficiency, higher-value products, inventory discipline and a biomass energy facility. Those are management’s FY26 explanations and plans; they are not treated here as proven causes of the Q1 FY27 margin movement.

FY26 operating data show different utilization across production stages. Spinning output equaled about 41.9% of stated annual capacity, weaving about 59.0%, and garments about 87.7%. Garment capacity increased to 15.37 million pieces and production rose to 13.48 million pieces. These dated figures show that the value-added garment operation was the most heavily utilized at June 2026, but the current quarterly filing does not update capacity or utilization.

Debt restructuring remains central to capital allocation. The FY26 annual report describes a Rs4.97 billion balloon payment due in April 2031 and an annual Rs710.17 million allocation to a redemption reserve. During Q1 FY27, Rs177.5 million was transferred from accumulated profit to that reserve; the transfer changes equity composition but not total equity. The board previously linked its no-dividend stance to repayment obligations, operating liquidity and this future balloon payment.

Longer-run perspective

FY26 net sales increased 4.7% to Rs42.50 billion and profit after tax rose 24.0% to Rs869.9 million. Yet FY26 operating profit was lower, demonstrating that the earnings path was already sensitive to financing, taxes and other non-operating lines. Q1 FY27 continues that sensitivity: the gross margin improved, but profit after tax fell because operating-expense growth, finance charges and tax absorbed the benefit.

Across the longer history supplied for analysis, ANL has moved through periods of large restructuring-related and non-operating effects. That makes clean, like-for-like operating measures especially important. The present quarter is best read as modest sales progress with better gross economics, but weak conversion of those gains into bottom-line profit. Positive operating cash flow and lower debt are constructive; the high tax burden, substantial financing cost and inventory build remain the main financial constraints.

What to monitor next

  • Whether gross margin remains above the prior-year level once energy, cotton and freight costs move through inventories.
  • Whether selling and administrative expenses grow more slowly than revenue, allowing the gross-profit improvement to reach operating earnings.
  • The composition and ageing of the Rs6.82 billion inventory balance.
  • Tax reconciliation and whether the effective tax burden moves back from roughly 59.5%.
  • Debt servicing, finance-cost direction and progress toward the 2031 redemption obligation.
  • Updated segment, geography, volume and capacity data, particularly for the highly utilized garment operation.
  • Whether positive operating cash conversion persists after the quarter’s receivable reduction and payable increase.

Evidence limitations

This is a PASS WITH DISCLOSED LIMITATIONS. The exact company, ended period, standalone basis, current and comparative profit statement, balance sheet and cash flow are publicly verified. The filing does not disclose current-quarter segment sales, volumes, pricing, utilization, order book, tax reconciliation or management commentary. Those missing supplementary details do not prevent a useful earnings analysis because the core result and its financial transmission are traceable; unsupported company-specific causal claims have been omitted.

Primary sources

Official current filing: Azgard Nine Limited — quarter ended 30 September 2026

Official annual context: Azgard Nine Limited Annual Report 2026

Official issuer page: Pakistan Stock Exchange — Azgard Nine Limited

Official industry data: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics — September 2026 external trade release