Gul Ahmed Textile Mills Ltd (GATM) opened FY2027 with a result that is better underneath than the headline sales decline suggests. For the consolidated group, revenue fell 15.6% year on year in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, but gross margin expanded by 2.28 percentage points, finance cost declined and profit after tax more than doubled to Rs639.5 million. The weak point is cash conversion: inventory rebuilding and heavy capital expenditure pushed operating and investing cash flows deeply negative, with financing inflows filling the gap. The quarter therefore reads as an earnings recovery, not yet a fully self-funded recovery.
The verdict is cautiously constructive on operations. Better cost absorption and lower financing expense helped earnings despite materially lower sales. However, the balance sheet gave back part of the working-capital progress achieved in FY2026: inventory and short-term borrowings rose during the quarter, while the current ratio edged down. Sustaining the margin recovery without continuing to lean on short-term funding is the central test for the rest of FY2027.
Results at a glance
- Reporting basis: consolidated group results for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared with the corresponding quarter ended September 30, 2025. Figures are in Pakistani rupees.
- Revenue: Rs41.14 billion, down 15.6% from Rs48.78 billion.
- Gross profit: Rs6.88 billion, down 2.3%, while gross margin improved to 16.72% from 14.44%.
- Reported operating profit: Rs2.07 billion, down 6.8%; operating margin improved to 5.02% from 4.54%.
- Other income: Rs895.1 million, up 116.8%; finance cost: Rs1.47 billion, down 16.6%.
- Profit before income tax: Rs1.23 billion, up 53.3%; profit after tax: Rs639.5 million, up 108.5%.
- Earnings per share: Rs0.86 versus Rs0.41. The board declared no interim dividend.
- Net cash used in operations: Rs2.18 billion, versus Rs3.30 billion generated a year earlier.
Basis and comparability
The analysis uses the consolidated statement because it captures the group rather than only the listed parent. This distinction matters: the unconsolidated company reported sales of Rs33.73 billion and profit after tax of Rs505.9 million, while the consolidated group reported Rs41.14 billion and Rs639.5 million respectively. Mixing those bases would distort both growth rates and margins.
The official filing also labels a line as “profit before final tax and income tax” and separately deducts final tax before arriving at profit before income tax. Accordingly, the Rs1.38 billion pre-final-tax figure and the Rs1.23 billion pre-income-tax figure are not interchangeable. This article uses the latter when referring simply to profit before income tax and shows the final-tax charge separately where relevant.
What improved
The most important improvement was gross-margin resilience. Cost of sales fell 17.9%, faster than the 15.6% decline in revenue. Gross profit consequently slipped only 2.3% to Rs6.88 billion, and the margin rose by 228 basis points to 16.72%. That is a meaningful reversal from the margin compression visible in FY2026. The arithmetic is clear, but the Q1 filing does not disclose how much came from selling prices, product mix, input costs, utilization or energy savings; assigning a precise company-specific cause would therefore be speculation.
Management’s FY2026 annual report provides useful context rather than a direct Q1 bridge. It said the prior year was hurt by lower export volumes, weak mix, unabsorbed fixed costs and high cotton, energy and wage costs. It also described a cost-and-efficiency programme, restored spinning utilization and renewable-energy investments intended to rebuild margins in FY2027. The Q1 margin improvement is consistent with that direction, but the interim packet does not quantify the contribution from any one initiative.
Below gross profit, financing pressure eased. Finance cost declined 16.6% to Rs1.47 billion from Rs1.76 billion. This saved roughly Rs291 million year on year and was a material reason that earnings grew despite lower sales. The FY2026 annual report had linked lower finance cost to reduced borrowings, cheaper funding lines and lower average rates. During Q1, however, short-term borrowings rose again, so the benefit should not be extrapolated mechanically.
Other income more than doubled to Rs895.1 million from Rs412.9 million, adding about Rs482 million to the year-on-year earnings bridge. Because the quarterly packet does not provide a detailed composition note, this uplift should be treated more cautiously than the gross-margin improvement. It was material, and it helped lift profit before final tax and income tax by 72.6% to Rs1.38 billion, but its recurrence is not established by the disclosed Q1 material.
Profit after tax reached Rs639.5 million, more than twice the prior-year Rs306.7 million. Net margin rose to 1.55% from 0.63%. The increase remained substantial even after a Rs154.5 million final-tax charge and a higher income-tax expense of Rs585.9 million. Earnings per share improved to Rs0.86 from Rs0.41.
What weakened / needs attention
The sales contraction remains significant. A 15.6% decline means the group produced better profitability on a smaller revenue base. Management had explained FY2026’s company-level sales decline through lower export volumes, pricing pressure, deliberate portfolio exits, soft demand and sourcing shifts. Those factors establish the backdrop, but the current filing does not say which ones drove Q1 FY2027 or disclose a current export/local or segment split. The defensible conclusion is therefore limited: volume and/or price-mix pressure remained evident in the revenue line, while the exact split is undisclosed.
Operating expenses also absorbed part of the gross-margin benefit. Distribution expense rose 9.5% to Rs3.96 billion and administrative expense increased 3.1% to Rs781.7 million even as sales fell. Other operating expense dropped sharply to Rs73.5 million from Rs452.7 million, cushioning the increase. On the filing’s reported basis, operating profit still declined 6.8% to Rs2.07 billion, although operating margin improved modestly because revenue fell faster.
The result’s reliance on other income is another reason to avoid reading the PAT growth rate in isolation. Gross profit was broadly stable and reported operating profit declined, while other income supplied a large positive swing. Core operations improved in margin terms, but the doubling of bottom-line profit was not produced by operating leverage alone.
Cash flow and balance sheet
Cash conversion was the quarter’s clearest weakness. The group generated only Rs403.8 million of cash before working-capital changes, versus Rs5.13 billion a year earlier. Working capital then absorbed Rs5.58 billion, compared with a Rs938.5 million release in the prior-year quarter. The largest movement was a Rs4.17 billion increase in inventories. Payables provided Rs2.19 billion of financing and receivables released Rs310.1 million, but these were insufficient to offset inventory and other working-capital outflows.
After taxes, levies and finance payments, net cash used in operations was Rs2.18 billion, a reversal from Rs3.30 billion generated a year earlier. Capital expenditure rose to Rs5.86 billion from Rs4.35 billion, contributing to a Rs4.75 billion investing outflow. The group covered those uses with Rs7.06 billion of net financing inflows. Cash still increased to Rs1.19 billion, but that rise reflects external financing rather than internally funded expansion.
The balance sheet shows the same pattern. Inventory increased 7.8% from June to Rs57.88 billion. Short-term borrowings rose 15.0% to Rs50.89 billion; adding long-term borrowings, current maturities and lease liabilities puts debt-like obligations near Rs76.1 billion, up from roughly Rs70.6 billion at June. Current liabilities grew faster than current assets, nudging the current ratio down to 1.06 from 1.08. Receivables declined slightly, which is helpful, but the inventory build and additional borrowing deserve close monitoring.
This is a notable change from FY2026, when the company-only accounts showed operating cash generation of Rs21.31 billion, a Rs18.7 billion reduction in stock-in-trade and lower borrowings. Management described that year as a deliberate working-capital reset. Q1 does not erase that work, but it shows how quickly a textile business can reabsorb cash as inventory and capital projects ramp.
Historical and strategic context
The company’s published financial highlights show how far profitability had fallen before this quarter. On the company-only basis, FY2026 sales declined to Rs131.09 billion from Rs157.91 billion, gross profit fell to Rs9.57 billion from Rs18.98 billion, and profit after tax swung to a Rs922.6 million loss from a Rs4.02 billion profit. The gross margin dropped to 7.30% from 12.02%. Q1 FY2027’s 15.53% company-only gross margin and 16.72% consolidated margin therefore represent a much stronger start, though one quarter is not enough to establish a durable cycle turn.
Management’s transformation programme is relevant to the forward watch list. The annual report says 20 MW of rooftop solar at Landhi was commissioned, with further solar, wind and battery projects planned, while manufacturing consolidation and higher-value technical textiles are intended to improve cost competitiveness. These are potentially structural benefits. They also require capital, and the Q1 cash-flow statement shows that capital expenditure is currently competing with working capital for funding.
AlphaGen model scores
These are AlphaGen model outputs, not figures reported by the company and not investment recommendations:
- Alpha QoQ Score: 51.51
- TTM Performance Score: 5.67
- 3Y Business Perf Score: 23.2
- Sector Leadership Score: 29.1991
The mixed profile fits the evidence: the latest quarter is near the middle of the model range, while trailing and multi-year business performance remains weak after FY2026’s contraction. The scores should be read alongside the financial statements, not in place of them.
What to monitor next
- Whether consolidated gross margin can remain near the Q1 level as sales volumes recover, without relying on an undisclosed mix effect.
- A current export/local and segment bridge, especially the utilization and profitability of spinning and home textiles.
- The composition and recurrence of other income, which was material to the earnings increase.
- Inventory discipline and operating cash flow: a reversal of the Q1 inventory build would be the clearest sign that earnings are converting into cash.
- Short-term borrowings and finance cost. Lower rates helped this quarter, but a larger borrowing base could dilute that benefit.
- Capital-project execution and whether renewable-energy savings begin to appear without further stretching liquidity.
Evidence limitations
The official Q1 result establishes the group’s current income statement, balance sheet and cash flow, but it does not provide a management discussion, a current segment note, or a quantified volume/price/mix bridge. Accordingly, this analysis explains the verified arithmetic transmission and uses the FY2026 annual report only as dated context. It does not claim that any single strategic initiative caused the Q1 margin improvement, and it makes no quarterly cash-conversion claim beyond the disclosed cash-flow statement.
Primary sources
PSX: GATM financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (official filing)
PSX: Gul Ahmed Textile Mills company announcements page
Gul Ahmed Textile Mills: Annual Report 2026
Gul Ahmed Textile Mills: financial information and historical highlights