Company Narratives

Shahtaj Textile Q1 FY27 results: margin resilience, cash-flow pressure

Shahtaj Textile’s Q1 sales and profit declined, while gross margin held up. Receivables, borrowing and operating cash flow now need close attention.

Shahtaj Textile Q1 FY27: lower sales, resilient gross margin, but cash flow weakens

Shahtaj Textile Limited (STJT) reported a weaker first quarter for the three months ended 30 September 2026. Net sales fell 9.6% year on year and profit after tax declined 23.7%. The result was not a collapse in manufacturing economics: cost of sales fell almost in step with revenue, leaving gross margin slightly higher. The pressure appeared below gross profit, where distribution and administration costs increased, and in the balance sheet, where receivables and short-term borrowing rose while cash fell sharply.

The verdict is mixed but cautious. Margin resilience and lower finance cost are constructive, yet they did not offset weaker turnover, higher overheads and a heavier working-capital burden. The quarter generated an operating cash outflow of PKR 189.3 million. That makes cash conversion, receivable collection and short-term borrowing more important than the modest gross-margin improvement.

Results at a glance

Reporting basis: unaudited standalone financial statements for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Figures below are PKR millions unless stated otherwise.

  • Net sales: PKR 1,499.3 million, down 9.6% from PKR 1,659.0 million.
  • Gross profit: PKR 178.3 million, down 8.5%; gross margin improved to 11.89% from 11.74%.
  • Profit before levies and tax: PKR 62.7 million, down 20.0%.
  • Profit after tax: PKR 43.7 million, down 23.7%; EPS fell to PKR 4.53 from PKR 5.93.
  • Finance cost: PKR 33.4 million, down 14.4%.
  • Net cash used in operating activities: PKR 189.3 million versus PKR 75.6 million used a year earlier.
  • Dividend: no cash dividend or other benefit was recommended for the quarter.

AlphaGen model scores

These are AlphaGen model outputs, not figures reported by the company: Alpha QoQ Score 58.88; TTM Performance Score 56.56; 3Y Business Perf Score 51.60; Sector Leadership Score 50.66. The scores are analytical signals and should be read alongside the reported accounts and the evidence limitations described below.

What improved

Gross margin held up despite the sales decline. Cost of sales fell 9.8% to PKR 1,321.0 million, slightly faster than the 9.6% drop in revenue. Gross margin therefore edged up by about 0.15 percentage points to 11.89%. This is a small improvement rather than a decisive change, but it prevented the lower revenue base from causing a proportionately larger fall in gross profit.

Finance cost also moved in the right direction. It declined to PKR 33.4 million from PKR 39.1 million, a reduction of PKR 5.6 million or 14.4%. On the income statement, that provided a useful cushion against weaker sales and higher operating overheads. However, the benefit must be interpreted carefully because quarter-end borrowings actually increased; the lower expense does not by itself prove that balance-sheet leverage has structurally improved.

Inventory released some cash. Stock-in-trade fell to PKR 1,188.0 million from PKR 1,265.1 million at June 2026, and the cash-flow statement shows a PKR 77.1 million positive movement from inventory. Sales-tax refundable also declined, contributing PKR 20.5 million to working capital. Current liabilities fell 3.8% to PKR 1,461.0 million, while current assets rose 1.7% to PKR 2,329.4 million. The resulting current ratio improved to roughly 1.59 times from 1.51 times.

Capital spending was unusually light. Purchases of property, plant and equipment were only PKR 0.4 million, compared with PKR 121.6 million in the prior-year quarter. With interest received and minor disposal proceeds, investing activities generated PKR 1.8 million of cash instead of consuming PKR 116.6 million. This protected liquidity in the quarter, although such low capital expenditure should not automatically be treated as a sustainable free-cash-flow rate.

What weakened and needs attention

The central weakness was the top line. Revenue fell by PKR 159.7 million year on year. The current filing does not disclose whether this came from lower fabric volumes, pricing, customer mix, job-work orders, exports or domestic demand. It would therefore be speculative to assign the decline to any one operating cause. What can be said from the accounts is that the revenue contraction flowed through to an 8.5% reduction in gross profit.

Overheads absorbed more of the remaining gross profit. Distribution expense increased 5.4% to PKR 30.8 million and administrative expense rose 9.9% to PKR 48.8 million. Other operating expense declined, but not enough to offset the higher distribution and administration burden. After these expenses and finance cost, the subtotal before other income fell to PKR 60.0 million from PKR 75.3 million. Other income was also slightly lower at PKR 2.7 million.

Levies were PKR 19.0 million, down from PKR 21.0 million. Because the levy moved broadly with sales, the final profit contraction was larger than the decline in gross profit. Profit before levies and tax fell 20.0% to PKR 62.7 million; after levies, profit before tax and profit for the period were both PKR 43.7 million, down 23.7%. No separate taxation charge was recorded in either comparative quarter.

Cash conversion was the most important negative signal. Trade debts increased by PKR 176.8 million during the quarter to PKR 794.8 million, 28.6% above the June balance. At the same time, trade and other payables declined by PKR 224.2 million. These two movements overwhelmed the inventory release and turned PKR 161.2 million of operating cash before working-capital movements into PKR 134.2 million of cash used in operations. After gratuity, finance cost and levies/taxes paid, operating cash outflow reached PKR 189.3 million.

Borrowing filled part of the gap. Total reported debt—long-term finance, its current portion and short-term borrowing—rose to about PKR 1,110.4 million from PKR 976.5 million at June. Short-term borrowing alone increased to PKR 549.8 million from PKR 407.3 million. Cash and bank balances fell to PKR 13.7 million from PKR 67.3 million. On a cash-only basis, net debt therefore increased to roughly PKR 1,096.8 million from PKR 909.2 million. The cash-flow statement’s negative closing cash-equivalent balance includes running finance; it should not be mechanically compared with the balance-sheet cash line.

How the quarter fits the longer trend

The rolling four-quarter picture is softer than FY2026. Adding Q1 FY2027 to the preceding three quarters produces approximately PKR 5.84 billion of sales and PKR 177.9 million of profit, compared with FY2026 sales of PKR 6.00 billion and profit of PKR 191.5 million. This calculation is a simple rolling sum, not management guidance, and it shows that the latest quarter has partially diluted the improvement achieved in FY2026.

Management’s FY2026 explanation provides relevant context but not a proven Q1 cause. The annual report said the company had increased its focus on weaving orders where customers supply the yarn. That model can reduce reported revenue because raw material is excluded, while supporting gross margin and reducing working-capital needs. Management also said renewable-energy capacity reached 4.49 MW after 3.46 MW of solar was added, helping energy cost. The Q1 filing does not update the job-work mix, solar output or energy savings, so the current margin outcome cannot be attributed to those factors with certainty.

FY2026 production context also shows that the plant was heavily utilized before this quarter. The annual report disclosed 179 looms installed and worked, with actual production of about 59.35 million square metres against notional capacity of 65.30 million—around 90.9%. That figure is for the year ended June 2026, not for Q1 FY2027. It indicates limited obvious idle capacity in the last audited year, but it does not reveal whether utilization changed in the September quarter.

The broader export backdrop was mixed. Pakistan Bureau of Statistics reported that total exports in US dollars rose 11.13% during July–September 2026, while September cotton-cloth exports measured in rupees were 2.2% lower year on year. Shahtaj’s customer and geographic mix is not disclosed for the current quarter, so these national figures are context only; they do not explain the company’s 9.6% sales decline.

Balance-sheet interpretation

Equity increased by PKR 43.7 million to PKR 2,554.5 million, matching the quarter’s profit because no dividend was charged in the three-month statement of changes in equity. The company had already recommended a PKR 11.50-per-share final dividend for FY2026, but the Q1 result itself announced no new payout. Investors should distinguish the prior-year final dividend from the quarter’s nil recommendation.

Liquidity is not immediately distressed on a current-ratio basis, but its quality weakened. A larger share of current assets is tied up in receivables, while cash is thin and short-term borrowing is higher. Inventory reduction is positive, yet receivable collection must improve for that release to translate into durable cash. The next quarter should show whether the September receivable build is timing-related or a persistent working-capital issue.

What to monitor next

  • Revenue bridge: any disclosure separating volume, price, export, domestic and customer-supplied-yarn effects.
  • Gross margin: whether the roughly 11.9% Q1 level can be maintained as sales volumes change.
  • Receivables and cash conversion: collection of the PKR 794.8 million trade-debt balance and a return to positive operating cash flow.
  • Borrowing: whether short-term debt falls from PKR 549.8 million and whether lower finance cost remains visible.
  • Overheads: distribution and administrative costs grew despite lower revenue; containment is needed to protect operating leverage.
  • Utilization and order mix: current-quarter production, job-work share and export exposure were not disclosed.

Evidence limitations

The core result is supported by the official unaudited filing and passes the publication threshold with disclosed limitations. The filing does not provide Q1 production volumes, selling prices, customer mix, geography, utilization, a detailed tax reconciliation or management commentary. Unsupported causal claims have therefore been omitted. FY2026 strategy, capacity and risk disclosures are clearly dated and used only as historical context.

Primary sources

PSX: Shahtaj Textile financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026

PSX: Shahtaj Textile FY2026 annual report

PSX company page for STJT

Pakistan Bureau of Statistics: September 2026 external trade release

Shahtaj Textile corporate website